CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 H82858

Mr. Spiro Karras
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services
38345 Ten Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48335

RE: The tariff classification of X-ray collimators from France or Italy

Dear Mr. Karras:

In your letter, dated June 18, 2001, for General Electric Medical Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

The import, which is essentially a system of adjustable bronze and lead shutters in a box, is used between the X-ray source and the patient. Its use is to shield the patient from unnecessarily high levels to certain parts of the body and to make the X-ray field more uniform, thus improving image quality, especially in Computerized Tomography.

While it is, to a certain extent, an apparatus in itself, its purpose is clearly subsidiary, and it is analogous to the “Applicators-Localisers” cited in Explanatory Note, Parts and Accessories (1), to Harmonized System Heading 9022. Also, its function is similar to that of the X-ray absorption filters in HRL 956791, dated July 28, 1994.

We agree that the applicable subheading for this item will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” parts and accessories based on the use of X-rays. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division